21st Biennial Conference of the European Association for Chinese Studies


EACS 2016 --- PROGRAMME (subject to change, version of 24.08.2016)
23.08.2016
23.08.2016  
Tuesday

10.00-19.00
Registration at the Faculty of Asian and African Studies, St. Petersburg University (St. Petersburg, Universitetskaya emb., 11, office 20)
18.30-20.30 Board meeting of the EACS (St. Petersburg, Universitetskaya emb., 11, Ho Chi Minh Hall)
24.08.2016
24.08.2016  
Wednesday

9.00-11.00
Registration, book exhibitions, visit to the university museum, coffee & tea (Main building of St. Petersburg University, Universitetskaya emb., 7/9, 2d floor)
10.00-10.40 Presentation of CNKI: (Aula Magna of St. Petersburg University, Universitetskaya emb., 7/9, 2d floor)
1) Feng Qi. “Guarantee an Overall View on China Studies Documentation: China Top Journals Bilingual Publishing Project”
2) Ke Chunxiao. "Internationalization of Chinese Studies and Multinational Collaborative Research Platform"
11.00-11.30 Opening ceremony (Aula Magna of St. Petersburg University, Universitetskaya emb., 7/9, 2d floor)
11.30-12.15 Keynote speech by Academician Vladimir S. Myasnikov
12.15-13.45 Young Scholar Award presentations: Howard Chiang, Ryanne Flock, Maxim Korolkov
13.45-15.30 Lunch
171 175 188 190 191 195 198 201 223 Eurasia Ho Chi Minh Cinema Hall IOM Green Hall IOM Lotus Sutra Hall
1 15.30-17.30 18. Law
Cavalieri Renzo Riccardo

Greatrex Roger
Adams Olga Yurievna
D'Attoma Sara
More...
3. Premodern Literature
Kravtsova Marina

Vitiello Giovanni
Cesarino Loredana
Borevskaya Nina
Zakharova Natalya
More...
12. Modern History
Rysakova Polina

Airaksinen Tiina
Nakajima Chieko
Buettner Clemens
Chabaille Fleur
More...
19. Media Studies
Berg Daria

Strafella Giorgio
Chi Mei-Chiung
Moskaleva Natalia
More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
Samoylov Nikolay

Wagner Rudolf G.
Vradiy Sergey
Teo Emily
Dijkstra Trude
Alexeeva Olga
More...
17. Economics
Xu Xinpeng

Ostrovskii Andrei
Saje Mitja
Bazhenova Elena
Plekhanov Dmitriy
More...
14. Politics & International Relations
Hughes Christopher

Portyakov Vladimir
Chen Yu-Wen
Lee Walter Wan Fai
Fernandes Graça
More...
15. Sociology & Anthropology
Almén Oscar

Bislev Ane Katrine
Chelnokova-Siejka Anna
Guiheux Gilles
Saiz Lopez Amelia
More...
1. Linguistics
Paris Marie-Claude

Alexiev Alexander
Kremnyov Evgeni
Luca Dinu
Bai Limin
More...
9. Religion
Storozhuk Alexander

Mollier Christine
Kornilyeva Tatiana
Starostina Aglaia
More...
4. Modern Literature
Rampolla Giulia

Dreyzis Yulia
Zaichenko Sofiia
Liao Hsien-hao Sebastian
Shulunova Olga
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Selbitschka Armin

Bollo Sofia
Festa Marcella
Kuznetsova-Fetisova Marina
Kudinova Maria
More...
.

More...
.

More...
18.00-21.00 City bus tour
25.08.2016
171 175 188 190 191 195 198 201 223 Eurasia Ho Chi Minh Cinema Hall IOM Green Hall IOM Lotus Sutra Hall
2 25.08.2016
Thursday

10.00-12.30
18. Law
Noesselt Nele
Panel:
46. The Myriad Mirrors of the Chinese fazhi Debates: Change and Continuity in Theory and Practice

Schick-Chen Agnes
Sapio Flora
Pissler Benjamin
Rotermund Nina
Noesselt Nele
More...
3. Premodern Literature
Kraushaar Frank

Kravtsova Marina
Cheng Yuyao
Journeau ep. Alexandre Véronique
Lebedeva Alexandra
Kwong Yim-tze
More...
12. Modern History
Taylor Jeremy
Panel:
9. Culture, nationalism and collaborationism in Japanese-occupied China

Taylor Jeremy
Yang Zhiyi
Henshaw Jonathan
Liu Wei-chih
More...
19. Media Studies
Bulfoni Clara
Panel:
17. Identity, Media and Language in Contemporary China

Lavagnino Alessandra
Mottura Bettina
Pellin Tommaso
Giusto Alice
Bulfoni Clara
Lupano Emma
More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
Mueller-Saini Gotelind
Panel:
27. Modern Chinese perceptions of ‘the others’: the case of Russia and the West

Samoylov Nikolay
Vetrov Viatcheslav
Guleva Mariia
Mylnikova Yulia
Rysakova Polina
More...
17. Economics
Ostrovskii Andrei

Epikhina Raisa
Xu Xinpeng
Afonaseva Alina
Veselova Liudmila
Popova Liudmila
More...
14. Politics & International Relations
Portyakov Vladimir

Titov Alexander
Alikberova Alfia
Bendarzsevszkij Anton
Muratshina Ksenia
Kauppila Liisa
Mierzejewski Dominik
More...
15. Sociology & Anthropology
Klotzbücher Sascha
Panel:
39. Social embeddedness of data-collection and its challenges, implications, and ethical integrity

Wemheuer Felix
Wallenböck Ute
Hanisch Sarah
Messner Angelika C.
Klotzbücher Sascha
More...
1. Linguistics
Skrabal Ondrej
Panel:
23. Issues in Early Chinese Epigraphy: Western Zhou Bronze Inscriptions between Semantics and Pragmatics

Skrabal Ondrej
Grundmann Joern Peter
Shaughnessy Edward
Crone Thomas
More...
9. Religion
Baker, Jr. Timothy
Panel:
43. The Heaven-Man Relationship in Chinese Daoism, Buddhism and Christianity

Baker, Jr. Timothy
Soffel Christian
Lai Hsi-san
Lin Yung-sheng
Wu Kuan-hung
Pfister Lauren
More...
4. Modern Literature
Rodionov Alexey

Chen Shuowin
Nadel Ira
Ma Xiaolu
Keung Hiu Man
Choy Howard Yuen Fung
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Kuznetsova-Fetisova Marina

Anderl Christoph
Yi Lidu (Joy)
Panova Olga
Yu Yusen
Liu Yan
More...
11. Premodern History
Pines Yuri

Gomouline Andrei
Terekhov Anthony
Guo Jinsong
Vance Brigid Elisabeth
More...
8. Chinese Manuscripts, Books, Artifacts Abroad
Monnet Nathalie

Popova Olga
Uspensky Vladimir
Maiatckii Dmitri
Sanpaweerawong Piyamas
More...
12.30-14.00 Lunch
3 25.08.2016

14.00-16.00
16. Gender Studies
Vitiello Giovanni

Moriggi Angela
Qian Nanxiu
Wang Qi
Ristivojevic Dusica
More...
3. Premodern Literature
Zakharova Natalya

Luhn Clara
Song Lihua
Vinogrodskaya Veronika
Wang Bing
More...
12. Modern History
Lomanov Alexander

Borokh Olga
Schumann Matthias
Vul Nikita
F.S. Lopes Helena
More...
19. Media Studies
Wagner Rudolf G.

Cao Qing
Berg Daria
Di Nallo Ileana
More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
Mylnikova Yulia

Gentz Joachim
Shapiro Roman
Rzanna Ewa
Leung Kai Chun
Mitchell Alexandra Lily
More...
17. Economics
Dalen Kristin
Panel:
32. Perceptions of distributive justice and fairness; foundations and directions of welfare reforms in China

Dalen Kristin
Whyte Martin K.
Midtboe Tor
Gåsemyr Hans Jørgen
More...
14. Politics & International Relations
Chen Yu-Wen

Almén Oscar
Lavicka Martin
Wang Zhongyuan
Ionova Anastasia
More...
15. Sociology & Anthropology
Bazhenova Elena

Lebedintseva Liubov
Tao Yu
Flock Ryanne
Schimmelpfennig Michael
More...
1. Linguistics
Antonyan Ksenia

Paris Marie-Claude
Tsankova Antonia
Kolpachkova Elena
Basciano Bianca
More...
9. Religion
Soffel Christian

Heirman Ann
Kuo Liying
Storozhuk Alexander
Lee Mei-Yen
More...
4. Modern Literature
Dreyzis Yulia

Breuer Rüdiger
Nikitina Alexandra
Chan Shelley
Sidorenko Andrei
Sorace Christian
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Anderl Christoph

Selbitschka Armin
van Noord Willemijn
Borisov Dmitriy
Montella Andrea
More...
11. Premodern History
Korolkov Maxim
Panel:
11. Economic Exchange Practices in Early China

Korolkov Maxim
Dmitriev Sergei
Grebnev Yegor
Yates Robin
Kakinuma Yohei
More...
8. Chinese Manuscripts, Books, Artifacts Abroad
Zavidovskaia Ekaterina
Panel:
18. Images of China in Russia: “export paintings”, “popular woodblock prints” and early Russian sinology

Berezkin Rostislav
Yang Yujun
Tarasenko Anna
Teryukova Ekaterina
Zavidovskaia Ekaterina
More...
16.00-16.30 Coffee & Tea
4 25.08.2016

16.30-18.30
16. Gender Studies
Tan Tian Yuan
Panel:
42. Textual and Visual Representations of Women in Late Imperial China

Widmer Ellen B.
Mao Wen-fang
Wang Mengxiao
Macdonald Alastair Ewan
Chen Jiani
More...
.

More...
12. Modern History
Borokh Olga

Leutner Mechthild
Lomanov Alexander
Thøgersen Stig
Richard Josepha
More...
.

More...
.

More...
17. Economics
Ivanov Sergei
Panel:
3. Chinese Firms' Entry and Survival in Post-Soviet Countries: a Sociological Perspective

Ivanov Sergei
Zuenko Ivan
Gabuev Alexander
More...
14. Politics & International Relations
Lavicka Martin

Martín Rodríguez Rafael
Pahomova Maria
Trentin Giorgio
Ditoiu Bogdan
More...
.

More...
2. Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language
Alexiev Alexander

Guder Andreas
Gabbianelli Gloria
Zhang George Xinsheng
Li Yan
More...
9. Religion
Mollier Christine

Assandri Friederike
Berezkin Rostislav
Li Ji
Dunajevs Georgijs
More...
4. Modern Literature
Chen Shuowin

Hunt Pamela
Rampolla Giulia
Codeluppi Martina
Klöter Henning
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Furth Charlotte

Lukicheva Polina
Cheng Wen-Huei
Vampelj Suhadolnik Natasa
More...
11. Premodern History
Khayutina Maria

Bergeton Uffe
Escher Julia
Xing Yun
Theaker Hannah
More...
8. Chinese Manuscripts, Books, Artifacts Abroad
Popova Irina

Lefebvre Romain
Tai Chung Pui
Dmitriev Sergey
Monnet Nathalie
Söderblom Saarela Mårten
More...
19.00-20.30 Boat Tour along Neva
26.08.2016
171 175 188 190 191 195 198 201 223 Eurasia Ho Chi Minh Cinema Hall IOM Green Hall IOM Lotus Sutra Hall
5 26.08.2016
Friday

10.00-12.30
16. Gender Studies
Jiao Lin
Panel:
10. Disciplining, Visualising and Experiencing the Female Body in Republican China (1911-1949)

Wang Zheng
Bond Jennifer
Xie Chuning
Zhu Jing
Jiao Lin
More...
3. Premodern Literature
Handler-Spitz Rivi
Panel:
19. Imitation, Falsification, and Originality in Imperial China

Handler-Spitz Rivi
Hardie Alison
Liu Chiung-yun Evelyn
Son Suyoung
More...
12. Modern History
Thøgersen Stig

Wang Xiaoxuan
Kharitonova Anna
Wu Yidi
More...
19. Media Studies
Duan Cong
Panel:
47. The Rise of Chinese Social Media and Its Social Impact

Duan Cong
Cheng Jing
Svensson Marina
More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
Till Christina
Panel:
37. Sino-German Encounters in the Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century: Politics, Ideas, and Culture

Till Christina
Klein Thoralf
Hoefle Arnhilt Johanna
Li Xuetao
Rudolph Henrike
More...
20. Environment
Hansen Mette Halskov
Panel:
21. Is Air Pollution Changing China? (Part I)

Stein Susanne
Shen Yongdong
Moe Hans Henrik
Liu Zhaohui
Svarverud Rune
Grano Simona
More...
.

More...
15. Sociology & Anthropology
Pia Andrea Enrico
Panel:
12. Fragmented Authoritarianism 3.0: Political Encounters, Engagement and Activism in the Ethnography of Contemporary China

Zoccatelli Giulia
Wu Ka-ming
Morris Carwyn
Nauta Arjen
Boermel Anna
Lamont Alison
More...
1. Linguistics
Kolpachkova Elena

Arcodia Giorgio Francesco
Song Na
Antonyan Ksenia
Mu Yezi
More...
10. Philosophy
Heirman Ann

Schumacher Jorg
Liu Siyu
Dessein Bart
Schneider Holger
More...
4. Modern Literature
Kwong Ho Yee Connie
Panel:
49. World Literature, Hybrid Modernity and the Creative Transformation of Chinese Tradition

Cheung Lik-kwan
Kwok Sze Wing
Lee Hoi Lam
Korobova Anastasia
Kwong Ho Yee Connie
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Pines Yuri
Panel:
8. Cultural identities in the Zhou world: The state of Chu revisited

Pines Yuri
Yates Robin D.S.
Chen Beichen
Cook Constance A.
Dorofeeva-Lichtmann Vera
More...
11. Premodern History
L'Haridon Béatrice
Panel:
24. Looking for the «Third History»: Compilation and innovation in Fan Ye’s 范曄 (398-446) Hou Han shu 後漢書 (History of the Later Han)

Durrant Stephen
Eicher Sebastian
Lycas Alexis
Nylan Michael
van Ess Hans
L'Haridon Béatrice
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Laamann Lars Peter
Panel:
25. Material Exchange and Ritual in Qing China’s Manchu Civilisation

Siegl Andreas
Pang Tatiana
Sam-Sin Fresco
Zhang Lifei
Laamann Lars Peter
More...
12.30-14.00 Lunch
6 26.08.2016

14.00-16.00
.

More...
3. Premodern Literature
Behr Wolfgang
Panel:
13. From Chu with Love. Concepts and Tales of Attachment and Infatuation in Early Chinese Manuscripts. Part I

Behr Wolfgang
Lau Ulrich
Schwermann Christian
Andreini Attilio
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Wu Huiyi
Panel:
7. Cross-Cultural Perspectives on the History of Texts in Late Imperial and Modern China (14th-20th century)

McDermott Joseph P.
Wu Huiyi
Li Renyuan
Chen Yanrong
Zheng Cheng
More...
5. Cinema, Theater, Performing Arts
Ceresa Marco

Chirita Andreea
Yeh Catherine
Hunter Gordon Kim
Chen Hsiang-Yin
More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
Vradiy Sergey

Patil Vaishnavi
Samoylov Nikolay
Starovoitova Elena
Sizova Alexandra
More...
.

More...
14. Politics & International Relations
Revelant Andrea
Panel:
2. China in a Shifting World Order, 1895–1937: Diplomacy and Public Opinion at Work

Kawashima Shin
Naraoka Sochi
Zachmann Urs Matthias
Revelant Andrea
More...
.

More...
2. Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language
Ivchenko Taras
Panel:
40. Teaching Chinese in Secondary School

Rukodelnikova Mariia
Li Tao
Kholkina Liliya
More...
10. Philosophy
Dessein Bart

Hamm Matthew
He Fan
Sage Richard J.
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Schweiger Irmy
Panel:
48. Vernacular and Cosmopolitan Dynamics in Sinophone Art and Literature

Riemenschnitter Andrea
Schweiger Irmy
De Marchi Serena
Jaguscik Justyna
Kraushaar Frank
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Vampelj Suhadolnik Natasa

Furth Charlotte
Guo Qiuzi
Nebon-Carle Valentine
Vinogradova Tatiana
More...
11. Premodern History
Nienhauser William
Panel:
16. Historical, Textual and Local Alternatives in Chinese History and Historiography

Nienhauser William
van Ess Hans
Kobzeva Maria
Pöllath Jakob
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Kwan Uganda Sze Pui
Panel:
44. The Manchu Knowledge and the Manuscripts: Managing the Social and Sacred life in the Qing Dynasty

Kwan Uganda Sze Pui
Qiu Yuanyuan
Gu Songjie
Uchida Keiichi
More...
16.00-16.30 Coffee & Tea
7 26.08.2016

16.30-18.00
.

More...
3. Premodern Literature
Schwermann Christian
Panel:
14. From Chu with Love. Concepts and Tales of Attachment and Infatuation in Early Chinese Manuscripts. Part II

Schwermann Christian
Guo Jue
Giele Enno
Lau Ulrich
More...
.

More...
.

More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
McDowall Stephen
Panel:
36. Sino-British Translations: The Social Lives of Ideas, Objects and Images in China’s Global Nineteenth Century

Zheng Yangwen
McDowall Stephen
Tythacott Louise
Gentz Natascha
More...
20. Environment
Svarverud Rune

Brombal Daniele
Fabinyi Michael
Huang Fei
More...
14. Politics & International Relations
de Sales Marques José Luís
Panel:
31. One Belt, One Road, and the roles played by Hong Kong and Macau, the Special Administrative Regions of the People’s Republic of China

Matias dos Santos José Carlos
Lei Chun Kwok, Henry
Fong Keng Weng
de Sales Marques José Luís
More...
.

More...
2. Teaching Chinese as a Foreign Language
Tsankova Antonia

He Lucy
Hu Guohua
Gong Junji
Li Linda Mingfang
More...
10. Philosophy
Meynard Thierry
Panel:
4. Compatibility and commensurability between Western and Chinese systems of thought in Late Ming

Meynard Thierry
Pan Dawei
Zhu Yiwen
Jiang Lu
More...
6. Translation Studies
Shapiro Roman

Guo Weiwei
Magagnin Paolo
Chistova Elena
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Yue Isaac
Panel:
20. Imperial Chinese Food Literature and Culture: A Re-evaluation

Yue Isaac
Feng Linda
Wong Wai Ho
Kuo Pio
More...
11. Premodern History
Hrubý Jakub
Panel:
50. Writing the Past - Historiographical Diversity in Early Medieval China

Hrubý Jakub
van Ess Hans
Janousch Andreas
Hüsemann Jörg Henning
More...
11. Premodern History
Lin Yu-ju
Panel:
38. Social Control and the ‘Boundary’ in the Qing Empire

Lin Yu-ju
Chen Chih-hao
Su Feng-nan
More...
18.30-21.00 Visit to the State Hermitage Museum
27.08.2016
171 175 188 190 191 195 198 201 223 Eurasia Ho Chi Minh Cinema Hall IOM Green Hall IOM Lotus Sutra Hall
8 27.08.2016
Saturday

10.00-12.30
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Vinogradova Tatiana

Amblard Bérangère
Wang Yizhou
Huang Ying-Ling, Michelle
De Nigris Ornella
Koort Jekaterina
Komarovskaya Polina
More...
3. Premodern Literature
Lucas Aude
Panel:
35. Rules and rebellion: Defying Authority in Ming and Qing Fictional Narratives

Altenburger Roland
Lucas Aude
Witt Barbara
Zanzottera Lucrezia
Liu Peng
More...
10. Philosophy
Indraccolo Lisa
Panel:
6. Crafted Words - tool metaphors, knack stories and epitomes of virtue in Early Chinese texts

Indraccolo Lisa
Schwermann Christian
Sterckx Roel
De Reu Wim
More...
5. Cinema, Theater, Performing Arts
Yeh Catherine

Ceresa Marco
Xu Meimei
Fusini Letizia
Troester Mirjam
Tsai Hsin-hsin
More...
13. East-West Contacts & Perceptions
Gamsa Mark
Panel:
1. A Cultural Perspective on Russian-Chinese Relations

Gamsa Mark
Popova Irina
Di Toro Anna
Chan Roy
More...
21. Cross-sectional
Jankowski Lyce
Panel:
33. Power and Money

Wang Helen
Belyaev Vladimir A.
Postarnak Maria
Sam-Sin Fresco
Jankowski Lyce
More...
14. Politics & International Relations
Lee Walter Wan Fai

Hughes Christopher
Wu Lin-chun
Zlotea Mugur
Burcu Oana
Yonaha Keiko
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Cura Nixi
Panel:
30. New Perspectives on Qing Material Culture

Tang Hui
Chiang Nicole
Wang Lianming
Cura Nixi
More...
.

More...
10. Philosophy
Suter Rafael
Panel:
41. Terms and Concepts of Intuition in Chinese Philosophy

Suter Rafael
Ciaudo Joseph
Kantor Hans-Rudolf
Isay Gad
More...
6. Translation Studies
Magagnin Paolo

Pan Shaw-Yu
Dmitrenko Aleksandrs
Wu Xiaofang
Pavlovic Mirjana
Rodriguez Carreno Sergio Ivan
More...
7. Art, Archeology & Material Culture
Khayutina Maria
Panel:
34. Regional and Cross-regional Exchange in Pre-imperial and Early Imperial China

Hein Anke
Kost Catrin
Lullo Sheri A.
Kovalev Alexey
Linduff Katheryn M.
Rubinson Karen S.
More...
.

More...
.

More...
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-16.00 General assembly (Aula Magna of St.Petersburg University)
16.00-16.30 Coffee & Tea
16.30-17.30 General assembly (Aula Magna, Universitetskaya emb., 7/9, 2d floor)
17.30-19.30 Board meeting (Universitetskaya emb., 11, Ho Chi Minh Hall)
19.30-22.30 Farewell banquet with folklore show at Manege (Universitetskaya emb., 13)
28.08.2016
28.08.2016 Departure, Hydrofoil tour to Peterhof (for extra fee)